HireHub App

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

As the operators of the HireHub App website, Milestone and Partners Limited, trading as HireHub App, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07485397 having its registered office at 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW (“HireHub App”, “We”, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the Data Controller is Milestone and Partners Limited of 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you access our Website We may collect and process the following information from you:

If you have provided Us with the personal data of another person, including providing Us with their email address, you confirm that he/she consents to the processing of his/her personal data and that you have informed him/her of our identity as a Data Controller and provided him/her with a copy of this Policy and our terms and conditions.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

LOCATION AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any information collected from you is kept secure and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which such information is used.

If your personal details change you may update them by accessing the relevant page of the Website. If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact Us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

The Website may give you access to message boards, comment facilities or forums from time to time. You acknowledge and agree that any personal data published by you using these features is at your sole discretion and is accessible by the public.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

In addition to the above uses, we may use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to notify you about goods or services which may be of interest to you.

For such uses we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) if you have consented to such communication when we collect your data, OR if the contact relates to goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous transaction with you.

If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (for example, on the registration form).

If you do not wish to receive communications from Us, please contact Us at hello@hirehubapp.com or select the opt-out option in our emails.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

By using our Website you acknowledge and agree that in order to provide you with the services HireHub App will be required to pass your details on to certain third parties, including prospective service providers and customers and passing your identification documents to the payment facility provider to allow the provider to comply with their anti money laundering requirements.

We may also disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers, including our hosting provider who may store data in the USA. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the provision of services to you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to Us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking/ticking certain tick boxes We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us using our contact details set out below.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a £10 fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please ensure you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows Us to improve the Website. By using our Website you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies We use include:

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy and cookies policy.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to hello@hirehubapp.com